P


Pages: (2) 1 [2]  ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Modern NFS4 Patch
BrabusAMG
Posted: Mar 5 2017, 06:57 PM
Quote Post


Super V.I.P
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 711
Member No.: 75
Joined: Oct 24 2013
Location: Lakes District, New Zealand



QUOTE (BoxCarRacer @ Mar 6 2017, 12:43 AM)
Nfs4 does have a screenshot shortcut: alt + P. It didn't work for me with the Stock Pack but it still works with the modern patch.

Good to know happy.png.


--------------------
user posted image
PMEmail Poster
Top
BrabusAMG
Posted: Mar 21 2017, 07:01 PM
Quote Post


Super V.I.P
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 711
Member No.: 75
Joined: Oct 24 2013
Location: Lakes District, New Zealand



I installed it, but when I opened the game (using the new EXE) I got a message that said: STREAM - unable to open file 'Data\Audio\Music\menu4.asf'.


--------------------
user posted image
PMEmail Poster
Top
AJ_Lethal
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 10:50 AM
Quote Post


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 32
Member No.: 61
Joined: Sep 14 2013




Did you copy the "data\audio\" folder from the CD to game's folder?


--------------------
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteMSN
Top
BrabusAMG
Posted: Mar 29 2017, 06:08 PM
Quote Post


Super V.I.P
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 711
Member No.: 75
Joined: Oct 24 2013
Location: Lakes District, New Zealand



I have now; it doesn't seem to crash anymore, but it doesn't load either. When I open it, I get a black screen that just stays and does nothing.

By the way, where are the alt + P screenshots saved to?


--------------------
user posted image
PMEmail Poster
Top
BoxCarRacer
Posted: Mar 31 2017, 02:34 PM
Quote Post


V.I.P
*****

Group: Super Moderators
Posts: 88
Member No.: 243
Joined: May 25 2016




Mine were saved right to desktop.


--------------------
user posted image
PM
Top
BrabusAMG
Posted: Apr 16 2017, 09:00 PM
Quote Post


Super V.I.P
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 711
Member No.: 75
Joined: Oct 24 2013
Location: Lakes District, New Zealand



Most of my patch problems have now been solved; but I have now run into another: the game doesn't seem to support any resolution higher than 640x480, even though 800x600 and 1024x768 are selectable from the graphics menu (and the monitor on my HS computer is 1024x768). If I select a higher resolution, the screen goes blank when I start a race, although the game still runs.

I'm using Zeckensack's Glide Wrapper as the graphics driver in case you were wondering. Might that be the problem?


--------------------
user posted image
PMEmail Poster
Top
AJ_Lethal
Posted: Apr 16 2017, 09:59 PM
Quote Post


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 32
Member No.: 61
Joined: Sep 14 2013




don't change the resolution in the game menus if you're using Glide wrappers, you have to use the wrapper settings for that


--------------------
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteMSN
Top
Milam
Posted: May 21 2017, 02:44 AM
Quote Post


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Member No.: 277
Joined: May 13 2017




QUOTE (NFS Police Force @ Oct 7 2016, 12:27 PM)
I posted the link . wink.png

Where is the link?
PMEmail Poster
Top
BrabusAMG
Posted: May 21 2017, 09:26 PM
Quote Post


Super V.I.P
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 711
Member No.: 75
Joined: Oct 24 2013
Location: Lakes District, New Zealand



Here wink.png.

(Click the underlined text)


--------------------
user posted image
PMEmail Poster
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic OptionsPages: (2) 1 [2]  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll